List of Workshops

Title proposed by date & time room
Buildings
Lighting for sustainable business development. Reine Karlsson, TEM Lund; Katarina Henning, Klas Sjöberg and Kristoffer Johnsson, Sweden 2 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Bodensee 1
Sustainable Buildings and Constructions: Recent ideas, strategies and initiatives - papers & posters - Simultanübersetzung D/E Robert Lechner, Austrian Institute of Ecology, Austria 2 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Propter Homines
The battle of towers – skyscrapers and sustainability? Michael Zangerl, CREE, Austria; Christian Steininger, Vasko & Partner Civil Engineering GmbH, Austria; Edouard François Architecte, France; Juan Lucas Young, Sauerbruch Hutton Architects, Germany; Peter Engelmann, Fraunhofer ISE, Germany 3 May, 09.00 - 12.30 h Propter Homines
Sustainable construction for public buildings - ecofriendly choice of building materials Dietmar Lenz, Umweltverband Vorarlberg, Austria 3 May, 09.00 - 12.30 h Panorama 1
Futourismus - approaches to sustainable hotels of the future Beate Lubitz-Prohaska, Austrian Institute of Ecology; Dieter Herz, Herz & Lang Energy Consultants GmbH, Germany; Daniele Kihlgren, Hotelier, Italy; Johannes Kaufmann Architecture, Austria; Michaela Reitterer, Boutique Hotel Stadthalle, Austria 3 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Propter Homines
Tourism
Dream Destination – experience economy in tourism Bjarne Rasmussen, Region Zealand, and Sören Sörensen, East Denmark Tourism, Denmark 2 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Seegalerie 1
Sustainability in tourism businesses: labels, toolkits, learning networks
with additional papers of James Hogan and Dirk Hengevoss
Andrea Schwaerzler, Schwaerzler Hotels, and Markus Kaufmann, Energy Institute Vorarlberg, Austria 3 May, 09.00 - 12.30 h Seegalerie 1
Futourismus - approaches to sustainable hotels of the future Beate Lubitz-Prohaska, Austrian Institute of Ecology; Dieter Herz, Herz & Lang Energy Consultants GmbH, Germany; Daniele Kihlgren, Hotelier, Italy; Johannes Kaufmann Architecture, Austria; Michaela Reitterer, Boutique Hotel Stadthalle, Austria 3 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Propter Homines
Energy
Climate protection or perspectives for a good life
with additional papers from Ernst Schriefl and Oskar Marg
Adi Gross, Energy Department Vorarlberg, Austria 2 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Panorama 1
Solar food - Sustainable energy systems in the food processing industry Marcus Hummel, TU Wien, Austria; Roman Berlinger, Pfanner Fruit Juices, Austria; Christoph Brunner, AEE Austria; Lukas Kranzl, TU Vienna, Austria 3 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Panorama 2
E-Mobility in practice Joerg Petrasch, Illwerke/VKW, Austria 3 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h VKW
Resources
Network footprinting - a holistic approach to assess environmental impacts Wolfgang Pekny, Footprint Austria 2 May, 16.00 - 17.30 h Conference Room 1
Bridging Asia and Europe with sustainable supply chains Frans Verspeek, SWITCH Asia 2 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Bodensee 3
Future of packaging Andrea Bruckner and Iris Koestinger, Austria 3 May, 09.00 - 17.30 h Seestudio
Critical raw materials for the high technology sector Stefan Luidold, University of Leoben, Austria 3 May, 09.00 - 12.30 h Panorama 2
Future of the European Textile Industry
with additional paper of Eivind Sto
Thomas Bechtold, University of Innsbruck, Austria 3 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Bodensee 3
Food Waste - a societal challenge
with additional paper of Felicitas Schneider (Institute of Waste Management, Austria)
Gabi Berndorfer, Austrian Institute of Ecology 3 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Panorama 1
TrustIn - Design of training programme on sustainable innovation (buildings, food, mobility, energy related products)
including papers of Rodrigo Lozano, Johannes Fresner and Cristina Rocha
Stig Hirsbak, Aalborg University, Denmark, and Peter Glavic, Univ. of Maribor, Slovenia 3 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Blue Lounge
Lifestyle
Communication and marketing of sustainable products Olatz Errazkin, Prospektiker, Spain 2 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Bodensee 2
Sustainable consumption during times of crisis 1st Trans-Atlantic SCORAI Workshop
Part I: Results of the SCORAI workshop of May 1
Part II: Discussion on the future of SCORAI Europe
Philip Vergragt, Tellus-Institute, USA 2 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Seegalerie 2
Responsible Management Gabi Faber-Wiener and Barbara Coudenhove-Kalergi, Responsible Management, Austria 2 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Blue Lounge
From Re-Use to Smart-Use Markus Meissner, Austrian Institute of Ecology 3 May, 09.00 - 10.30 h Conference Room 1
Foresight as an Instrument to enhance sustainable development Doris Wilhelmer, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH 3 May, 11.00 - 12.30 h Conference Room 1
Pathways, scenarios and backcasting for sustainable and low-carbon lifestyles
including papers of Tom Bauler, Walter Wehrmeyer, Zaneta Stasiskiene and Felix Rauschmayer, Adina Dumitru, Ricardo Garcia-Mira and Julia M. Wittmayer
Jaco Quist, TU Delft, The Netherlands 3 May, 09.00 - 12.30 h Bodensee 3
Future workspace and its sustainable challenges - New work spaces in European offices Didi Lenz, Bene AG Office Furniture, Austria 3 May, 09.00 - 12.30 h Foyer 2
Implementation barriers of SCP Thomas Schoenfelder, Atmoterm, Poland 3 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Conference Room 1
Resilience
Biodiversity – what’s it for businesses and how to get it? Workshop cancelled _ Panorama 2
From less resource use to a good life for all Workshop CANCELLED!! _ Bodensee 2
The dual challenge for global material supply chains Paul Pichler, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, Germany; Daniel Müller, NTNU, Norwegen; Laura Schneider, TU Berlin; Anke Schaffartzik,Institute of Social Ecology, Vienna 3 May, 09.00 - 12.30 h Blue Lounge
Sustainability management beyond growth André Reichel, Zeppelin University, Germany 3 May, 09.00 - 12.30 h Bodensee 2
Resilient regions Robert Lukesch, OEAR; Austria 3 May, 09.00 - 12.30 h Seegalerie 2
Global change phenomena and megatrends towards 2050 Michael Cerveny, OEGUT, Austria 3 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Seegalerie 2
System Design for Sustainability Carlo Vezzoli, Design and system innovation for sustainability (DIS) and Learning Network on Sustainability, Politecnico Milano, Italy 3 May, 14.00 - 17.30 h Seegalerie 1
Password forgotten?
close